2016 Schedule

Thursday, February 25

(On-Site Registration, Check-In, Packet Pickup Only)

1:00 – 9:00 pm           RI-Merchandise Vendors Open For Business In Hall Of Friendship (GROUND LEVEL) Pins…Pins…Pins, Flags, Plaques, Fundraising aids, Wearing Apparel, Jewelry, Club & District Web Sites, & More

1:00 – 9:00 pm           Registration Booth Open for On-Site Registration and for everyone to pick up their packets in the Innovation-A Room on the Lobby Level behind the Hotel Registration Area

2:00 – 9:00 pm          Rotary Information Booth Open (Rotary Books, DVDs, Catalogs, Brochures, “Manual of Procedures”, & Much More are available for purchase)

5:00 – 7:00 pm           Reception for All Attendees – Hall of Friendship

7:00 – 8:00 pm      Optional Topics

  • Rotary Basics: for Club Pres who have been in Rotary 3 years or less (Room – Innovation D) George Ritcheske
  • Responsibilities for Club Finances(Room – Innovation B) Ronney Reynolds
  • Membership Development (Room – Innovation C) David Norris

8:00 – 9:00 pm          Optional Topics Repeated

Friday, February 26

Breakfast on your own.

7:00 -11:45 am          Registration in the Innovation-A Room on the Lobby Level behind the Hotel Registration Area for On-Site Registration, CC Processing, Badge Printing, and for Packet Pickup.

1:30 – 6:00 pm            Registration for Late Registrations, for Credit Card Processing, Name Badge Printing and Packet Pickup.

7:00 am – 7:00 pm     RI-Merchandise Vendors Open for Business In Hall of Friendship (GROUND LEVEL)

7:00 am – 7:00 pm     Rotary Booth Open (Rotary Books, DVDs, Catalogs, Brochures, “Manual of Procedures”, and Much More)

8:00 – 8:30 am          All Attendee Orientation Enterprise Ballroom

8:45 – 11:30 am    District Meetings (DGEs, PEs, PNs & AGs, see pages 2 – 6 of Official Program for locations)

10:00 am – 9:00 pm   DVD Booth of Plenary Speakers

11:40 am – 1:15 pm Lunch General Session I Convener: PDG Ronney Reynolds, District 5870, Operating Chair

  • Presentation of Colors
  • National Anthem: AG, PP Rhyan Anderson
  • Pledge of Allegiance: DGE Mary Ann McDuff, District 5790
  • Invocation: DGE Susan Brints, District 5730
  • Meal
  • Introduction of District Governor-elects: PDG Ronney Reynolds, District 5870
  • Introduction of Rangers: PAG Don Ferrell, District 5790, Chief Ranger
  • Introduction of Speaker: PRIVP, Don Strickland
  • Speaker: Dr. Mouzon Biggs
  • Introduction of Discussion Leaders: PDG Ronney Reynolds

1:30 – 5:30 pm            District Meetings Continue

1:30 – 5:00 pm            Registration continues Registration Booth-Innovation A

1:30 – 5:30 pm  Spouse Program: Munson’s

1:45 – 5:00 pm           Presidents-elect in their District rooms Presidents-nominee in designated rooms 2:30 – 4:00 pm

Breaks—Hall of Friendship

(First Group 2:30-3:00, Second Group 3:30-4:00)

5:30 – 6:20 pm        District Receptions in the Hall of Friendship (cash bar)

6:30 – 8:00 pm           Dinner General Session II

  • Convener: PDG Hollis Lackey, District 5790, Chair, Board of Trustees Meal
  • Invocation: DGE Bill Dendy, District 5810
  • Recite “The 4-Way Test”: DGE Robert Greenstreet, District 5770
  • Special Recognition Patriotic Song: Rhyan Anderson, AG, PP, District 5790
  • Introduction of Speaker: PRID Andy Smallwood, District 5840
  • Speaker: PRIP Rick King

Saturday, February 27

 7:00 – 10:00 am          Registration open in the Innovation-A Room for Credit Card Processing, Name Badge Printing and Packet Pickup Only.

7:00 – 9:00 am            DVD Booth of Plenary Speakers

7:00 – 8:15 am            Breakfast General Session III

  • Convener: PDG David Shirley, District 5770, Board of Trustees, Operating Chair 2018
  • Pledge of Allegiance: DGE Bruce Golden, District 5870
  • Invocation: DGE Lee Montgomery, District 5830
  • Meal
  • Introduction of Speaker: Don Mebus
  • Speaker: Ron Burton

8:30 – 11:30 am

  • PE Training (Assigned Rooms)
  • PN Training Groups (Assigned Rooms)
  • Spouse Program (Munson’s)
  • AG Training (Maverick)
  • DGN Meeting with 2017 Operating Chair (Room 1325)

9:30 – 10:45 am         Break-Hall of Friendship (First Group 9:30- 10:00, Second Group 10:15-10:45)

11:40 am – 1:15 pm   Lunch General Session IV Enterprise Ballroom

  • Convener: PDG Sherri Muniz, District 5840, Curriculum Chair Member, Board of Trustees
  • Invocation: DGE Judy Hutcherson, District 5840
  • Recite Object of Rotary: DGE Eric Liu District 5890 Meal
  • Introduction of District Governors & Spouses: PDG Sherri Muniz, District 5840
  • Introduction of Speaker: J.D. Simpson
  • Speaker: Young Professionals

1:30 – 5:00 pm         Training Continues

  • PN and PE Training (Assigned Rooms)
  • Spouse Program (Munson’s)
  • AG Training (Maverick)

2:45 – 4:00 pm    Break-Hall of Friendship (First Group 2:45-3:15, Second Group 3:30-4:00)

5:30 – 6:45 pm          Hall of Friendship (cash bar):

5:15 – 6:00 pm           Group District Pictures Dress is “Business Attire”

6:30 – 8:30 pm Banquet General Session V

  • Convener: PDG Rhonda Walls Kerby, District 5840, Board of Trustees, OP Chair 2017
  • National Anthem: AG, PP Rhyan Anderson
  • Pledge of Allegiance: DGE Gig Langston, District 5910
  • Invocation: DGE Debbie High, District 5930
  • Introduction of Speaker: PRID Mike Pinson
  • Speaker: RIPE John Germ
  • Meal
  • Special Recognitions

Sunday, February 28, 2016

7:30 – 8:30 am            DVD (Final Pickup)

7:30 – 8:30 am           Breakfast (Buffet Included in Registration Fee)

8:30 – 11:00 am       District Meetings (PEs, PNs, and AGs and District Governor-Elects see pages 2 – 6 for location.)

11:30 am                   PETS Adjourn