2018 Lone Star P.E.T.S. Agenda (Draft as of 10/15/17)

Thursday, March 1 (On-Site Registration, Check-In, Packet Pickup Only)

12:00 – 9:00 pm  RI-Merchandise Vendors Open For Business In Hall Of Friendship (GROUND LEVEL) Pins, Flags, Plaques, Fundraising aids, Wearing Apparel, Jewelry, Club & District Web Sites, & More

1:00 – 9:00 pm Registration Booth Open for On-Site Registration and for everyone to pick up their packets in the Innovation-A Room on the Lobby Level behind the Hotel Registration Area.

6:00 – 7:00 pm Reception for All Attendees Hall of Friendship

7:00 – 8:00 pm Optional Topics Repeated

Rotary Basics:  (Room – TBD) for Club PEs who have been in Rotary 3 years or less PP George Ritcheske

Responsibilities for Club Finances (Room – TBD) PDG Ronney Reynolds

Rotary Club Central. My Rotary (40 people per session) PDG Ean Sullivan

Membership Development (Room – TBD) PDG Sherri Muniz

Satellite Clubs Blinda Gist

Rotary Foundation Christine Grodecki

8:00 – 9:00 pm  Optional Topics Repeated

Friday, March 2

7:00 -11:45 am Registration in the Innovation-A Room on the Lobby Level behind the Hotel Registration Area for On-Site Registration, CC Processing, Badge Printing, and for Packet Pickup.

1:30 – 6:00 pm Registration for Late Registrations, for Credit Card Processing, Name Badge Printing and Packet Pickup.

7:00 am – 7:00 pm RI-Merchandise Vendors Open for Business In Hall of Friendship (GROUND LEVEL)

8:00 – 8:30 am All Attendee Orientation – Enterprise Ballroom

8:45 – 11:30 am District Meetings (DGEs, PEs, PNs & AGs) (see pages 2-6 for locations)

(Spouses go their meeting staring at 9am)

11:40 am – 1:15 pm Lunch Plenary Session I

Convener: PDG David Shirley, District 5770, Operating Chair Presentation of Colors

National Anthem: AG, PP Rhyan Anderson

Pledge of Allegiance: DGE Dennis Brigham, District 5770

Invocation: DGE Dan Linebarger, District 5730

Meal

Introduction of District Governor-elects: TBD

Introduction of Rangers: PAG Don Ferrell, District 5790, Chief Ranger

Introduction of Speaker: TBD

Speaker: Dr. Mouzon Biggs

Introduction of Discussion Leaders: TBD

1:30 – 5:30 pm

District Meetings Continue

Spouse Program

Presidents-Nominee Continue

5:30 – 6:20 pm District Receptions/Hall of Friendship

6:30 – 8:00 pm Dinner Plenary Session II

Convener: PDG John Jetter, District 5930, Board of Trustees Meal

Invocation: DGE Jerry Chapman, District 5870

Recite The 4-Way Test: DGE Carmen Cueno, District 5890

Special Recognition Patriotic Song: Rhyan Anderson, AG, PP, District 5790

Introduction of Speaker: PRID Andy Smallwood, District 5840

Speaker: PRIP Rick King

Saturday, March 3

7:00 – 10:00 am Registration open in the Innovation-A Room for Credit Card Processing, Name Badge Printing and Packet Pickup Only.

7:00 – 8:15 am Breakfast Plenary Session III

Convener: PDG Rhonda Walls Kerby, District 5890

Pledge of Allegiance: DGE Judy Guthrie, District 5830

Invocation: DGE Gerald Robinson, District 5790

Meal

Introduction of Speaker: TBD

Speaker: RIVP, Jennifer Jones

8:30 – 11:30 am Discussion Groups (Assigned Rooms)

PNs Discussion Groups (Assigned Rooms)

Spouse Group (Munson)

AGs Group (Maverick)

DGN Meeting with 2018 Operating Chair (Room 1325)

11:40 am – 1:15 pm  Lunch Plenary Session IV

Convener: PDG Art Zeitler, District 5930,

Invocation: DGE Kathryn Hubbard, District 5840

Recite Object of Rotary: DGE Beverly Grogan, District 5810

Meal

Introduction of District Governors & Spouses: TBD

Introduction of Speaker: TBD

Speaker: Greg Podd

1:30 – 5:00 pm Discussion Group Continues

PNs Discussion Groups (Assigned Rooms)

Spouse Group (Munson)

AGs Group (Maverick)

6:00 – 6:45 p.m.  Group District Pictures.

Dress is Business Attire.

7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Banquet Plenary Session V

Convener: PDG Ean Sullivan, District 5810

National Anthem: TBD

Anthem: TBD

Pledge of Allegiance: DGE Andy Hagan, District 5930

Invocation: DGE John Hathaway, District 5910

Introduction of Speaker: TBD

Speaker: Barry Rassin Meal

Special Recognitions

Song (Let There Be Peace On Earth) Rhyan Anderson, PP, AG

 

Sunday, February 26, 2016

7:30 – 8:30 am  Breakfast (Buffet Included in Registration Fee)

8:30 – 11:00 am District Meetings with district governors-elect and presidents-elect

11:30 am PETS Adjourn